Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] That decision was foolish and applying the same principle here would be equally so. Osama and his followers have convicted themselves every time they have opened their mouths; what have we to be afraid of?

There has been no clear statement of the legal basis for the order. It cites two provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 821 and 836. The latter empowers the President to prescribe the procedures to be followed by military tribunals, including military commissions; the order contains such provisions, so this is authority for the order to that extent. Section 836 also states that the procedures "shall, so far as [the president] considers practicable, apply the
principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States District Courts...." The order deals with that as follows: