Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] Why is it not practicable? No reason is offered, but of course we can speculate that the idea is to speed things along and guarantee convictions. The image is of defendants hustled through trial and on to execution3 as the shells whistle by; there's no time for niceties in the midst of battle.
This is dramatic, but not persuasive.

Section 821 states that provisions in the Uniform Code of Military Justice referring to courts martial do not "deprive military commissions...of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions...." On its face this is irrelevant as no one is contending that the trials should be before courts martial. The intent presumably is to establish that military commissions are legitimate and Section 821 implies their continued viability.